VROOOM

Vrooom is an (ir)regular event series and it took mainly taking place at the Kapelzaal of Het Klooster in Rotterdam-Noord, until last spring (2015) when this cooperation was ended. Since then Vrooom is more like a travelling party, but our main places of collaboration are WORM, Post Office & Roodkapje at the moment. The concerts are organised by Lukas Simonis and Sascha Roth.  The locations we used until now (2013-2015);  WORMBADDePlayerDe Maaskamer, Post Office, Wolfart Project Space, Het Klooster.

We focus on experiments in left field music, improvisation, electro acoustic and performance art, adding dj’s, visuals or anything else that excites. Freeform fun, implausible and overtollig vet!

The Vrooom collective

Sascha Roth– vrooom program, former WORMer organiser, independent promoter, dj.

Lukas Simonis– vrooom program, performer, musician, producer, another former wormer.

Sanne Van Ham – help in all directions.

Gonçalo Almeida– help in all directions, Musician.  Jazz, noise & improvisation. Studied at the Rotterdam conservatory. Is touring a lot.

for recent info about VROOOM

HERE’S THE VROOOM FACEBOOK LINK

HERE’S THE VROOOM BLOGSPOT LINK 

 

VROOOM TRACK RECORD

VROOOM #36: 2016.04.06

@ Pink Pank, Rotterdam

– LUCAS ‘GRANPA’ ABELA (au)

– BOB BELLERUE (us)

– FILLINTHEGAP (it/nl)

READYMADE #2: 2016.03.26

@ Het Geheim van Noord / Gevangenis Noordsingel, Rotterdam

– Nina Hitz

– Mariette Rouppe van der Voort

– Pierre Bastien

– Sato Endo

– Philipp Ernsting

VROOOM #35. 2016.03.26

@ Pink Pank, Rotterdam

– FRITS JONKER (nl)

– JANNE ERAKER / BRUNO FERRO XAVIER DA SILVA (nl)

– SATO NAOMI (jp)

– MACHINEFABRIEK / SUBTERRANEANACT (nl)

READYMADE #1: 2016.02.17

@ Poortgebouw, Rotterdam

– Dennis Verschoor

– Jorrit Westerhof

– Henk Bakker

– Memory stream

– Hugo Costa

– Eren Aksahin

VROOOM#34: 2016.01.22

@Pink Pank, Rotterdam

– HAN BENNINK & OSCAR JAN HOOGLAND

– BMB CON. (Justin Bennett | Wikke ‘t Hooft | Roelf Toxopeus)

– WIM LANGENHOFF

& DJ Frederic Van de Velde.

VROOOM #33: 2015.12.17

@ De Player, Rotterdam

– Goodiepal & friends

– Philipp Ernsting

– Red Brut

– Saskia Venegas

– Henk Bakr

– Gonçalo Almeida

– Lukas Simonis

– DJ Raging Ego

VROOOM #32: 2015.11.26

@Post Offce, Rotterdam

– SK KAKRABA (gh / Awesome Tapes From Africa)

– FRÉDÉRIC LE JUNTER (fr)

– ELI GRAS (es)

2015.10.9 – 11 OCTOBER NZZN FESTIVAL

@ De Player, Roodkapje, Studio De Bakkerij, Niffo Gallery, Damage Playground, Wolfart

Various Artists:

VROOOM #31, september 2, 2015

@ Roodkapje, Rotterdam

– LOS PIRANHAS (col)
– DICK EL DEMASIADO & GUESTS (nl/arg)
– DJ DØG

VROOOM #30, august 22, 2015

@ Wolfart, Rotterdam

– KOMOREBI (jap)
– ROGIER SMAL/CATHY HEYDEN (nl/fr)
– MARK ALBAN LOTZ/ALAN PURVES (nl/de, nl/uk)

VROOOM #29, july 13, 2015

@ Roodkapje, Rotterdam

– OBNOX (usa)
– BLACK MIDGETS FROM THE FUTURE (nl)
– DJ MULTIFUNCTIONELIS (nl)

VROOOM #28, july 4, 2015

@ WORM, Rotterdam

– FLIPSIDE PARADOX (nl)
– JOSEF VAN WISSEM & GARCIA HUIDOBRO (nl/peru)
– GOH/OTTAVI/SIMONIS (mal / fr / nl)

VROOOM #27, june 13, 2015

@ Post Office, Rotterdam

– MIA ZABELKA &PHILIPPE PETIT (oos / fr)
– CUMBIA COSMONAUTS (b)
– LAURENS VAN DER WEE & JAVIER AREAL VELEZ (nl / col)

VROOOM #26, may 2, 2015

@ DePlayer, Rotterdam

– IKE TRINKS (nl)
– CHRIS COSANO METTE RASMUSSEN  (usa/no)
– GONCO ALMEIDA (nl/por)
– DJ SAJJRA

VROOOM #25, april 18, 2015

@ Post Office, Rotterdam

– BLAAST (sp)
– FRISKE FRUGT (den)
– RICHARD DAWSON (uk)

VROOOM #24, MARCH 7, 2015

– HACO & TONIC TRAIN (jp/de/uk)
– SINTA RUQYAY YUYANA aka TOMÁS TELLO (pe)
– BEEQUEEN (nl)
– SARAH PHELAN & EVA BOWAN (au/pl/uk)

VROOOM #23, FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2015

– ANDY MOOR (uk) & YANNIS KYRIAKIDES (gr)
– DANIEL LEVIN (us) & MAT MANERI (us)
– NYRD – FRISO VAN WIJCK (nl)

VROOOM #22 FRIDAY, JANUARY 16,  2015

– LOS DANSING QUEENC (nl)
– INDICATOR2000 (at)
– FANFARE VOOR VOORUITSTREVENDE VOLKSMUZIEK (nl)

VROOOM #21, december 20, 2014

– XAVIER DUBOIS
– SHACKLE
– IDIOTS; ERNSTING & GOESAARTS
– DJ ERGO PHIZMIZ

VROOOM #20  NOVEMBER 7, 2014

location: WORM – Boomgaardsstraat 71, Rotterdam 

APOCALYPSE LAUW featuring:
• REBEKKA ERIN MORAN (us/is)
• KOLBEINN HUGI HÖSKOLDSSON (is)
• ÁDIS SIF GUNNARSDÓTTIR (is)
• ANNA McCARTHY (de)
• SONYTAGARTONY (de)

JUNKO & MICHEL HENRITZI

trio YASSIN / SEHNAOUI / GERTJAN PRINS

VROOOM #19, FRIDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2014

– LE CHEVALIER DE RINCHY (fr)
– TILDE (it)
– SPACE ADVENTURE FROM THE PULP VISION MACHINE (nl)
– DJ BOSHOER (nl)

VROOOM #18 ,  OCTOBER 17, 2014
(a benefit for STUBNITZ)

– PIERRE BASTIEN (fr)
– TORTURE CORPSE (nl)
– MARGRIET KICKS-ASS (nl)
– XAVIER VAN WERSCH (nl)
– BASSUKA (pt – Bruno Xavier Ferro Da Silva & Gonçalo Almeida)

VROOOM FEST (#17): 2014.07.11

@ Stichting B.a.d. Talingstraat 5, Rotterdam

– SENYAWA (id)
– CHAKAI HOUSE (uk)
– ERGO PHIZMIZ (uk)
– COOLHAVEN (nl)
– HASSAN K (ir)
– VIALKA (fr/ca)
– MACHINEFABRIEK (nl)
– DESNUDA MONSIEUR MADAME (ru)
– NINA HITZ & ANNA MIKHAILOVA (ch/ru)
– DJ CHARLATAN PHILISTINE (de)

VROOOM #16: 2014.06.06

– GUSTAVO COSTA (pt)
– DJ URINE (fr)
– OYO & MMTHS (bg/at)
– NAN WANG (cn)
– GOZ (pt)
– dj lndpndVROOOM #15: 2014.04.20

@ WORM, Boomgaardsstraat 71, Rotterdam

– LASSE PASSAGE (no)
– COSTA ERNSTING (nl)
– BARHÛS (nl)

VROOOM #14: 2014.04.08

@ DE PLAYER, Hillelaan 49d, Rotterdam

– DIAMOND TERRIFIER (us / Sam Hillmer of Zs)
– GHOSTRIDE (nl)
– PHILIPPE CAVALERI (be)

VROOOM #13: 2014.03.14

– GUD ER KVINDE (dk)
– AVERY TINNITUS (ch)
– CITY HANDS (nl)
– DJ PAZ (nl)


VROOOM #12: 2014.02.14:

– SLUMBERLAND aka Jochem Baelus (be)
– LUDO MICH (be)
– GOOD COP / NAUGHTY COP (nl)
– GILBERT VAN DRUNEN (nl)
– dj PAUZE (nl)

VROOOM #11: 2014.01.14:

– PROBOSCI (TIMBA HARRIS & GYAN RILEY / us)

– L’OEILLÈRE (fr)

– BENEATH THE BLANKET (dk)

– dj BOSHOER (fr)

VROOOOM #10: 2013.12.21:

– PATRIC CATANI (de) / ‘Der Krabbenmann’

– KARL MARX STADT (de)

– WINDRICH & GRENZDÖRFFER (de)

– DJ PANDA LASSOW (de)

VROOOM #9: 2013.12.01

– RADBOUD MENS | MACHINEFABRIEK | MICHEL BANABILA | ROEL MEELKOP | LUKAS SIMONIS (nl)

VROOOM #8: 2013.11.15:

– James Harrar’s CINEMA SOLORIENS featuring MARSHALL ALLEN (SUN RA Arkestra)

– SHELDON SIEGEL (be)

– DJ Rem Gow (nl)

VROOOM #7: 2013.10.04:

– ROBERT CURGENVEN (au)

– MARK ALBAN LOTZ, ŞEVKET AKINCI, GIRAY GÜRKAL (de/nl/tr)

– RICHARD FRANCIS (nz)

– ALBERT JONGSTRA (nl)

– ROWAN VAN AS (nl)

VROOOM #6: 2013.06.27:

– DEAD NEANDERTHALS & COLIN WEBSTER (nl/uk)

– CHRS GALARRETA (pe)

– MACHINEFABRIEK & ROEL MEELKOP (nl)

+ installation by Bart Koppe

VROOOM #5: 2013.05.30:

– LAMA TRIO (pt/ca)

– PATO (es)

– MORITZ GEREMUS (at)

– dj DUCKFOOD (nl)

VROOOM #4: 2013.05.16:

– AUDREY CHEN (cn/us) & PHIL MINTON (uk)

– LUCRECIA DALT (co)

– OTO.3 (nl)

– dj LISTENTOMERIJN (nl)

VROOOM #3: 2013.04.25:

– JOHNS LUNDS (dk)

– RORO (nl)

– MICHAEL MORLEY (nz / dead c)

– BEBE BELIZ (tr/nl)

– MMTHS & JOAK (at)

VROOOM #2: 2013.03.21:

– THE GATE (us | Dan Peck, Tom Blancarte, Brian Osborne)

– trio STADHOUDERS | GOVAERT | DE JOODE (nl)

– dj JARRA (nl)

VROOOM #1: 2012.12.06:

– LONBERG-HOLM | SIMONIS | ALMEIDA | VAN WIJCK (us/nl)

– ANDRE CASTRO (pt)

– dj CODEX (nl)